September 23, 2017

Plant and Plant Products

1. Can I bring fruits or vegetables into Belize?

    • All plant or plant products can only be imported into Belize if accompanied by a Valid Import Permit from BAHA and the necessary certification requested by the Authority.  Additionally the products will need to be inspected by the Quarantine Inspectors at the Point of Entry to determine if the commodity complies with Belize’s Sanitary or Phytosanitary requirements.

2. Is there a law governing the importation of plants and plant products into Belize?

    • Yes – The Belize Agricultural Health Authority Act Chapter 211 of the Substantive Laws of Belize, Revised Edition 2000-2003.

3. What specific provisions indicate that the permit is required?

    • PART VI (ADMINISTRATION OF PLANT HEALTH) Section 27 (1) and (2)

4. Where can I obtain an application form to import a plant or plant product?

    • You either click on the above words “application form” or submit your request by email to bahasps@btl.net or visit any one of our BAHA offices countrywide.

5. What should I do if I want to import a product for the first time into Belize?

    • If you are applying to import a product for the first time then a pest risk analysis will need to be conducted.
    • There are a series of questions that would need to be answered.  The questions can be obtained from the website under the Plant Health Section.
    • he response to the questions will need to be submitted along with the completed import risk assessment form.